Sockeye Salmon

Sockeye Salmon

Sockeye salmon range the furthest of all salmon and unlike most other species of sockeye which are caught at the approach to their spaw­ning grounds, the North Pacific sockeye may yet have 1,000 miles left in their migration when they are harvested. From a diet of shrimp and other crustaceans, the North Pacific sockeye is provided an intensely red colored flesh, high Omega-3 oil content, and very rich taste.

Scientific name: Oncorhynchus nerka

Other Names: Red or Blueback

Season: Usually summer months

Availability: Fresh in the summer months and frozen all year

Depth of Catch: Shallow to 200 fathoms

Catch Area: British Columbia, Oregon, Washington, California

How To Store: Whole fish should be buried in ice with the belly cavity full of ice, since this is where deterioration happens most quickly. Adding ice to the belly slows this enzymatic process.

Range of Shelf Life: Three to seven days, depending on the quality of handling the fish has received.