Pacific Halibut

pacific halibut

The pacific halibut is the largest of all the flatfish species. Its overall attributes are typical for flatfish, with both eyes on one side (the right side specifically in this case), a mottled brown/green skin color on the "eyed" side, and white skin color on the "blind" side. Like all flatfish, the halibut starts out with an eye on each side of its head in its early developmental stages. Then as the fish grows, the left eye migrates to the right side, the skin colors take on their final colors, and the halibut begins it's bottom-dwelling existence.

Scientific name: Hippoglossus Stenolepis

Other Names: Giant Halibut, Barndoor, Hali

Season: All year round depending on the area

Availability: Year Round

Depth of Catch: 60 to 200 fathoms

Catch Area: British Columbia, Oregon, Washington, California

How To Store: Whole fish should be buried in ice with the belly cavity full of ice, since this is where deterioration happens most quickly. Adding ice to the belly slows this enzymatic process.

Range of Shelf Life: Three to seven days, depending on the quality of handling the fish has received.