Chum salmon

Chum salmon

Typical Coloration - Silvery sides with a green or blue back and white tips on the ventral and anal fins. Some black speckling may be present, and faint indications of a vertical bar pattern may be visible.
Distinguishing Characteristics - Identified by the absence of large black spots on the body or fins, the slender caudal peduncle, and large scale. Identified by the vertical pattern of bars along the sides, dark or black ventral surfaces, and white tips on the ventral and anal fin.

Scientific name: Oncorhynchus Keta

Other Names: Dog Salmon

Season: October to November

Availability: October to November

Depth of Catch: Shallow to 200 fathoms

Catch Area: British Columbia, Oregon, Washington, California

How To Store: Whole fish should be buried in ice with the belly cavity full of ice, since this is where deterioration happens most quickly. Adding ice to the belly slows this enzymatic process.

Range of Shelf Life: Three to seven days, depending on the quality of handling the fish has received.