Chinook salmon

 Chinook salmon

There are several distinct characteristics that separate a Chinook from the other salmonid species. The Chinook salmon has black gums, therefore it is also called a blackmouth. Its blue-green back and tail are completely covered with tiny spots.
An average size Chinook can be between 10lb and 20lb, while a tee is over 30lb..

Scientific name: Oncorhynchus Tshawytscha

Other Names: King Salmon

Season: March to October

Availability: March to October

Depth of Catch: Shallow to 2,000 fathoms

Catch Area: British Columbia, Oregon, Washington, California

How To Store: Whole fish should be buried in ice with the belly cavity full of ice, since this is where deterioration happens most quickly. Adding ice to the belly slows this enzymatic process.

Range of Shelf Life: Three to seven days, depending on the quality of handling the fish has received.